Hellman Fellows Past Recipients

The Hellman Fellowship Program was established at UC San Diego in 1995 through the generosity of Chris Hellman and the late Warren Hellman. This valuable program is designed to provide financial support and encouragement to young faculty in the core disciplines who show capacity for great distinction in their research and creative activities.

2017-2018 Recipients

Biological Sciences, Physical Sciences, Engineering and SIO

  • David Fenning (NanoEngineering)
  • Alisa Huffaker (Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Quinn Konopacky (Physics)
  • Justin Meyer (Ecology, Behavior & Evolution)
  • Michael Yip (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences, GPS and Rady School of Management

  • Amy Non (Anthropology)
  • Natacha Diels (Music)
  • Simeon Man (History)
  • Danielle Raudenbush (Sociology)
  • Daniel Navon (Sociology)
  • Julie Burelle (Theatre)

 

2016-2017 Recipients

Biological Sciences, Physical Sciences, Engineering and SIO:

  • Shengqiang Cai (Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
  • Ian Eisenman (SIO Department)
  • Vikash Gilja (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Jeffrey Dennis Rinehart (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Shelley Adams Wright (Physics)

Arts, Humanities, Social Sciences, GPS and Rady School:

  • Abigail Andrews (Sociology)
  • Amy Marie Cimini (Music)
  • Marta Serra Garcia (Rady School of Management)
  • Mattie Marie Harper (Ethnic Studies)
  • Margaret Earling Roberts (Political Sciences)
  • Deborah Isobel Stein (Theatre and Dance)
  • Matthew Werner Vitz (History)
  • Alena Williams (Visual Arts)

2015-2016 Recipients

Biological Sciences, Engineering, Marine Sciences, and Physical Sciences Disciplines:

  • Octavio Aburto-Oropeza (Marine Biology Research Division)
  • Boubacar Kante (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Darren Lipomi (NanoEngineering)
  • Rayan Saab (Mathematics)
  • Chih-Ying Su (Neurobiology)
  • Jennifer Taylor (Marine Biology Research Division)
  • Roy Wollman (Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences Disciplines:

  • Marc Garellek (Linguistics)
  • Jillian Hernandez (Ethnic Studies)
  • Ruixue Jia (School of International Relations and Pacific Studies)
  • Dana Murillo (History)
  • Vanesa Ribas (Sociology)

2014-2015 Recipients

Biological Sciences, Engineering, Marine Sciences, and Physical Sciences:

  • Eric Bennett (Cell and Developmental Biology)
  • Jelena Bradic (Mathematics)
  • Eva-Maria Schoetz Collins (Physics)
  • Amato Evan (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
  • Drew Hall (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Chambers Hughes (Scripps Institution of Oceanography)
  • Patrick Mercier (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Jennifer Burney (School of International Relations and Pacific Studies)
  • Gloria Chacon (Literature)
  • Kevin Lewis (Sociology)
  • Simeon Nichter (Political Science)

2013-2014 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering:

  • Carlos Guerrero (Chemistry and Biochemistry)
  • Li-Fan Lu (Molecular Biology)
  • Dusan Keres (Physics)
  • Christian Metallo (Bioengineering)
  • Jose Pruneda-Paz (Cell and Developmental Biology)

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Benjamin Doller (Literature)
  • Jesse Driscoll (School of International Relations and Pacific Studies)
  • Gordon McCord (School of International Relations and Pacific Studies)
  • Christopher Oveis (Rady School of Management)
  • Sally Sadoff (Rady School of Management)

2012-2013 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering:

  • Rommie Amaro, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Alina Bucur, Mathematics 
  • Kamalika Chaudhuri, Computer Science and Engineering 
  • Juan Del Alamo, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering 
  • Carolyn Kurle, Section of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution 
  • Ulrich Muller, Chemistry & Biochemistry 
  • Francesco Paesani, Chemistry & Biochemistry 
  • Navtej Toor, Chemistry & Biochemistry 
  • Jie Xiang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Claire Adida, Political Science 
  • Saba Bazargan, Philosophy 
  • Joseph Hankins, Anthropology 
  • Sara Kaplan, Ethnic Studies 
  • Nancy Kwak, History 
  • John McMurria, Communication      
  • Thomas Medvetz, Sociology
  • Paul Niehaus, Economics 
  • Katharina Rosenberger, Music 
  • Daphne Taylor-Garcia, Ethnic Studies 
  • Irina Telyukova, Economics 
  • Kalindi Vora, Ethnic Studies 
  • K. Wayne Yang, Ethnic Studies

2011-2012 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering:

  • Eric Allen, Section of Molecular Biology
  • Pedro Cabrales Arevalo, Bioengineering
  • Renkun Chen, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Alison Coil, Physics
  • Michael Galperin, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Todd Kemp, Mathematics
  • Jill Leutgeb, Section of Neurobiology
  • Ulrich Muller, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Scott Rifkin, Section of Ecology, Behavior & Evolution

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences:

  • Prashant Bharadwaj, Economics
  • Gabriela Caballero Hernandez, Linguistics
  • Sarah Creel, Cognitive Science
  • Davide Debortoli, Economics
  • Kirstie Dorr, Ethnic Studies
  • Joseph Hankins, Anthropology
  • Todd Henry, History
  • Mark Jacobsen, Economics
  • Tara Knight, Theatre & Dance
  • Thomas Medvetz, Sociology
  • Gabriel Mendes, Ethnic Studies
  • Douglas Nitz, Cognitive Science
  • Ayse Saygin, Cognitive Science
  • Pamela Smith, Rady School of Management
  • Jong-sung You, School of International Relations & Pacific Studies
  • Angela Yu, Cognitive Science
  • Junjie Zhang, School of International Relations & Pacific Studies

2010-2011 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Jurijs Bazilevs, Structural Engineering
  • Adam Burgasser, Physics
  • Elsa Cleland, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution Section
  • Amy Kiger, Cell and Developmental Biology Section
  • Zhaowei Liu, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dragos Oprea, Mathematics
  • Donald Sirbuly, NanoEngineering
  • Andrea Tao, NanoEngineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Anthony Burr, Music
  • Kelly Allison Gates, Communication
  • Mark Hanna, History
  • Gerald Mark Hendrickson, History
  • Sara Johnson, Literature
  • Eun-Young Jung, Music
  • Dayna Kalleres, Literature
  • Roshanak Kheshti, Ethnic Studies
  • Dominque Lauga, Rady School of Management
  • Roger Philip Levy, Linguistics
  • David Liu, Psychology
  • Luis Martin-Cabrera, Literature
  • Megumi Naoi, Political Science
  • Patrick Patterson, History
  • David Pedersen, Anthropology
  • Babak Rahimi, Literature
  • Katharina Rosenberger, Music
  • Natalia Roudakova, Communication
  • Christina Julia Schneider, Political Science
  • Anna Joy Springer, Literature
  • Irina Telyukova, Economics
  • Kalindi Vora, Ethnic Studies

2009-2010 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Ery Arias-Castro, Mathematics
  • Jennifer Cha, Nanoengineering
  • Alison Coil, Physics
  • Olga Dudko, Physics
  • Joshua Figueroa, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Colin Jamora, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Gert Lanckriet, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jiawang Nie, Mathematics
  • Oleg Shpyrko, Physics
  • Michael Tauber, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Emily Troemel, Cell and Developmental Biology
  • Liangfang Zhang, NanoEngineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Syed Ali, Economics
  • Ivano Caponigro, Linguistics
  • Robert Castro, Theatre & Dance
  • Dennis Childs, Literature
  • Amelia Glaser, Literature
  • Nitin Govil, Communication
  • Adria Imada, Ethnic Studies
  • Sara Kaplan, Ethnic Studies
  • Nancy Kwak, History
  • Lei Liang, Music
  • April Linton, Sociology
  • Edmund Malesky, IR/PS
  • Luis Martin-Cabrera, Literature
  • John McMurria, Communication
  • Patrick Patterson, History
  • Sebastian Saiegh, Political Science
  • Anna Springer, Literature
  • Clinton Tolley, Philosophy
  • Alison Wishard Guerra, Education Studies
  • Christian Wuthrich, Philosophy
  • K. Wayne Yang, Ethnic Studies

2008-2009 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Gaurav Arya, NanoEngineering
  • Jan Kleissl, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Gentry Patrick, Neurobiology
  • Curt Schurgers, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jacques Verstraete, Mathematics
  • Hector Viadiu, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Elina Zuniga, Molecular Biology

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Morana Alac, Communication
  • Jeeyang Baum, Political Science
  • Dennis Childs, Literature
  • Liam Clancy, Theatre & Dance
  • Alan Daly, Education Studies
  • Scott Desposato, Political Sciences
  • Ricardo Dominguez, Visual Arts
  • Catherine Gere, History
  • Monte Johnson, Philosophy
  • Dayna Kalleres, Literature
  • Margaret Loose, Literature
  • Keith McNeal, Anthropology
  • Daniel Widener, History

2007-2008 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Alexander Hoffmann, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Terunaga Nakagawa, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Maho Niwa, Molecular Biology
  • Joseph Pogliano, Molecular Biology
  • Deli Wang, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Stephan Anagnostaras, Psychology
  • Amelia Glaser, Literature
  • Gerald Mackie, Political Science
  • Isaac Martin, Sociology
  • Kwai Ng, Sociology
  • Rebecca Plant, History

2006-2007 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Peter Andolfatto, Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
  • Aurore Delaigle, Mathematics
  • Ananda Goldrath, Molecular Biology
  • Brian Keating, Physics
  • Thomas Murphy, Jr., Physics
  • Curt Schurgers, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Jerry Yang, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Amy Alexander, Visual Arts
  • Akosua Boatema Boateng, Communication
  • Zoltan Hajnal, Political Science
  • Sara Johnson, Literature
  • April Linton, Sociology
  • Rebecca Plant, History
  • Nancy Postero, Anthropology
  • Megan Wesling, Literature

2005-2006 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Yoshihisa Kobayashi, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • James Nieh, Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
  • Pamela Reinagel, Neurobiology
  • Glenn Tesler, Mathematics
  • Nuno Vasconcelos, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Jonathan Cohen, Philosophy
  • Karen Ferree, Political Science
  • Camille Forbes, Literature
  • Fonna Forman-Barzilai, Political Science
  • Esra Ozyurek, Anthropology
  • Roberto Tejada, Visual Arts
  • Shahrokh Yadegari, Theatre & Dance
  • Elana Zilberg, Communication

2004-2005 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Michael Burkart, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • David Holway, Division of Biological Sciences
  • Tracy Johnson, Division of Biological Sciences
  • Shayan Mookherjea, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Michael Todd, Structural Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Frank Biess, History
  • Richard Cohen, Literature
  • Gary Fields, Communication
  • Andrew Lakoff, Sociology
  • Weijing Lu, History
  • Katerina Semendeferi, Anthropology

2003-2004 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Serge Belongie, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Raymond de Callafon, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Karen Marchetti, Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
  • Peter van der Geer, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Michael Van Nieuwenhze, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Kristian Gleditsch, Political Science
  • Michael Gorman, Psychology
  • Zoltan Hajnal, Political Science
  • Andrew Lakoff, Sociology
  • Lisa Lampert, Literature
  • Dana Nelkin, Philosophy
  • Rafael Nunez, Cognitive Science
  • Victoria Petrovich, Theatre & Dance

2002-2003 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Thomas Bewley, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Seth M. Cohen, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Francesco Lanza di Scalea, Structural Engineering
  • Karsten Meyer, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Geoffrey M. Voelker, Computer Science & Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • James L. Broz, Political Science
  • Seana Coulson, Cognitive Science
  • John Evans, Sociology
  • Paul Goldstein, Anthropology
  • Nancy A. Guy, Music
  • Samuel Rickless, Philosophy

2001-2002 Recipients

Physical & Biological Sciences and Engineering

  • Robert Dutnall, Molecular Biology
  • Petr Krysl, Structural Engineering
  • Stefan Llewellyn Smith, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Karen Marchetti, Ecology, Behavior and Evolution
  • Daniele Micciancio, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Robert Rickert, Molecular Biology

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Grant Kester, Visual Arts
  • Milos Kokotovic, Literature
  • Joel Robbins, Anthropology
  • Sharon Rose, Linguistics
  • Paula Chakravartty, Communication
  • Gedeon Deak, Cognitive Science

2000-2001 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Colm Caulfield, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
  • Simpson Joseph, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Francesco Lanza di Scalea, Structural Engineering
  • Laurie G. Smith, Biology

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Lisa Catanzarite, Sociology
  • Michael J. Hiscox, Political Science
  • Kimberly A. Jameson, Psychology
  • Adriene Jenik, Visual Arts
  • Jason M. Shachat, Economics
  • Shelley Streeby, Literature

1999-2000 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Gourisankar Ghosh, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Partho Ghosh, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Michael Holst, Mathematics
  • Keiko Nomura, Applied Mechanics & Engineering Sciences
  • Emmanuel Theodorakis, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Peter Van Der Geer, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Andrea Chiba, Cognitive Science
  • Marta Hanson, History
  • Elizabeth Newsome, Visual Arts
  • Becky M. Nicolaides, History and Urban Studies Planning

1998-1999 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Raffi Aroian, Biology
  • Nathaniel Finney, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Bill Lin, Electrical & Computer Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Chaya Czernowin, Music
  • Euysung Kim, School of International Relations & Pacific Studies
  • Shelley Streeby, Literature

1997-1998 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Dimitri Basov, Physics
  • Timothy Karpishin, Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Keiko Nomura, Applied Mechanics & Engineering Sciences
  • Kaustuv Roy, Biology
  • Emmanuel Theodorakis, Chemistry & Biochemistry

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Steven Epstein, Sociology
  • Thomas Allen Harris, Visual Arts
  • Kathleen Hubbard, Linguistics
  • Kimberly Jameson, Psychology
  • Lev Manovich, Visual Arts
  • Allan Timmermann, Economics

1996-1997 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Patricia Jennings, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Scott Renn, Physics
  • Yitzhak Tor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Kenneth Yun, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Sheldon Brown, Visual Arts
  • Lisa Catanzarite, Sociology
  • Shirley McGuire, Psychology
  • Ulrike Schaede, School of International Relations & Pacific Studies

1995-1996 Recipients

Natural & Physical Sciences and Engineering

  • Charles Elkan, Computer Science and Engineering
  • William Griswold, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Joshua Kohn, Biology
  • Amitabha Sinha, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Arts & Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Maria Charles, Sociology
  • Elizabeth Gerber, Political Science
  • Adele Goldberg, Linguistics
  • Hassan Kayali, History
  • Wayne Martin, Philosophy
  • Nicole Tonkovich, Literature